camellia oleifera common name

Shade: F = full shade S = semi-shade N = no shade. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from. Overview. Eng. Fragrant white flowers (2" diameter) bloom October to January in warm winter climates of the deep South. In the St. Louis area, it is expected that the plants may bloom in early spring. Description: Mechanical Expression of the certified Organic Camellia Seeds yielding a pale Yellow to Yellow Vegetable Oil.Some sedimentation may occur over time as the Oil is not refined. Camellia, Common Camellia, Japanese Camellia. Camellia is an evergreen Shrub growing to 9 m (29ft 6in). 1818. Prefers the partial shade of a light woodland[200]. Is Amazon actually giving you the best price? The uses of that oil are as follows:-The seed contains 40 - 50% of a non-drying oil. The species name oleifera is Latin meaning oil-bearing and is widely cultivated in China for its seeds. Camellia oleifera is an evergreen Shrub growing to 4 m (13ft) by 1.5 m (5ft) at a slow rate. It is obtained by either solvent extraction or cold processed method. Loài này được Abel mô tả khoa học đầu tiên năm 1818. They have been selected to provide a mix of different plant sizes and growing conditions. Nearly all the stamens of this variety of common camellia appear as petals. Dye  Insecticide  Oil  OilA non-drying oil is obtained from the seed - used in textile manufacture, soap making and as an illuminant[1, 11, 166, 178]. A grey dye is obtained from the pink or red petals[168]. Description from Flora of China. Illustrated is the Abby Wilder camellia japonica. SPECIFICATIONS (%) Palmitic Acid C16:0. Camellia is a genus of flowering plants in the family Theaceae. More >>>. Plant them out into their permanent positions when they are more than 15cm tall and give them some protection from winter cold for their first year or three outdoors[K]. Special Features:Not North American native, Attractive flowers or blooms. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. The oil obtained from the seed of this species is likely to be very similar in quality to that obtained from Camellia oleifera. Matang nga nahiubos. Camellia oleifera C. Abel. The Camellia japonica is also the state flower of Alabama, USA. Preferred Names. It is in leaf all year, in flower from April to June, and the seeds ripen in October. Tea-oil camellia are so named because they are cultivated in their native homeland of China specifically for the seeds, from which is extracted commercial tea oil. 0. The flower resembles the… Abby Wilder Camellia Japonica. It is not subject to polymerize nor to oxidize, nor does it form solids at low temperatures The oil from its seeds are known as Tea Oil. We are adding search terms and icons to those plants pages, and providing a range of search options aligned to categories of plants and crop yields, with Help facilities including videos. INCI Name: Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil. Camellia Japonica Oil . In some cases this results in data from more than one variety included in the graph. Camellia oleifera, commonly called tea-oil camellia, is an evergreen shrub that typically grows 10-20' tall and features elliptic to obovate, serrate, glossy dark green leaves (to 3" long). If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves. Camellia Japonica Oil is produced from the Camellia Japonica seeds. (Narr. The plant is self-fertile. Camellia oleifera, commonly called tea-oil camellia, is an evergreen shrub that typically grows 10-20' tall and features elliptic to obovate, serrate, glossy dark green leaves (to 3" long). About the Experts. The flowers are dark pink, 5–8 petals and 5–7 cm in diameter. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Bees. Common Name(s): Polar Ice Camellia; Phonetic Spelling ka-MEE-lee-ah Description. 6.00 – 10.00. A calcifuge plant, preferring a pH between 5 and 7[11, 200]. IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : Growth: S = slow M = medium F = fast. document.write(s); This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. Most provide delicious and nutritious fruit, but many also have edible leaves, seeds, flowers, stems or roots, or they yield edible or useful oil. Diagnostic . This species is closely related to C. sasanqua[11]. Also oil from Camellia japonica for same purpose. They are found in eastern and southern Asia, from the Himalayas east to Japan and Indonesia. There are also around 3,000 hybrids. Camellia oleifera Abel : Details; Images (4) Synonyms (6) References (1) Subordinate Taxa; Specimens; Distributions (18) Chromosome Counts (6) Group: Dicot Rank: species Kind: Name of a new Taxon Herbarium Placement: Monsanto, 2nd, A, 186 Authors: Abel, Gottlieb Friedrich. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts. The graphs are built from data from all publications in the database with this species name. Seed pods begin developing at the time of flowering and when mature will crack open. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Camellia oleifera is widespread throughout southern China and into northern Viet Nam, Lao PDR and Myanmar. Good specimen shrub for lawns, shrub borders and around homes in the deep South. Traditionally used for hair and skin care, camellia seed oil is a gentle moisturizer and can be used by itself or blended into custom formulations. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking. 1). The flower is red in color with petals attached to the base of the flower in a cup-like shape. Please donate to support our ‘Plants to Save the Planet’ Project. It is the hardiest of the species of camellia, however, and growth in the St. Louis area could be successful over a number of winters if planted in an extremely protected microclimate and given a good root mulch. Downing Camellia Japonica. : agroecosystems of perennial plants, to choose the most appropriate plants for their requirements and site conditions. Common names Oil-seed Camellia, white flower oil tea, tea-oil tree. Camellia Oleifera Oil. Plants are not very self-compatible, self-fertilized flowers produce few seeds and these are of low viability[200]. The oil consists mainly of oleic acid. For more information about QR Codes click here. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Prefers a woodland soil but thrives in a warm open well-drained loam if leafmould is added[1, 11, 200]. Edible Shrubs provides detailed information, attractively presented, on over 70 shrub species. This lightweight and silky oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the tea plant, leading to its more common name of tea seed oil or tea oil. The Polar Ice Camellia is a moderately fast-growing evergreen shrub that has been bred for its superior cold-hardiness and striking white flowers. Camellia oleiferaGenus name honors Georg Joseph Camel (1661-1706), a German Jesuit missionary to the Philippines who was noted for his work on Oriental plants.Specific epithet means oil-bearing. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.AnthelminticThe seed oil is used in the treatment of ringworm[218]. Cuttings of almost ripe wood, 10 - 15cm with a heel, August/September in a shaded frame. It can also be white, pink, yellow, and lavender. This delicate oil … Reference: ICID Proper Name(s): Camellia oleifera Common Name(s): Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract Category: Approved Herbal Substance Name. Distribution C. oleifera is a native of China. It is hardy to zone (UK) 8 and is frost tender. Published In: Narrative of a Journey in the Interior of China 174, 363. Common Name: Camellia Seed Oil Certified Organic. 2. Shrub reaching upto 5m in height. Right plant wrong place. There are 100–300 described species, with some controversy over the exact number. * Important announcements and news Stored seed should be pre-soaked for 24 hours in warm water and the hard covering around the micropyle should be filed down to leave a thin covering[78, 113, 138]. To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately. Perhaps best in sun dappled part shade. It is grown ornamentally for its leathery, slightly glossy, dark green foliage and its showy autumn flowers. The oil consists mainly of olein. All plant pages have their own unique code. The Plant List includes 464 scientific plant names of species rank for the genus Camellia.Of these 248 are accepted species names. Common Name: camellia Type: Broadleaf evergreen Family: Theaceae Zone: 7 to 9 Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet ... Parents are Camellia oleifera x Camellia hiemalis 'Showa-no-sakae'. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. Camellia has an enthusiastic following, including the members of the International Camellia Society, and numerous well-illustrated reference works are available (Sealy 1958, Chang 1981, Chang & Bartholomew 1984, Trehane 1990, Ming 2000, Gao et al. We are adding search terms and icons to those plants pages, and providing a range of search options aligned to categories of plants and crop yields, with Help facilities including videos. Stay informed about PFAFs progress, challenges and hopes by signing up for our free email ePost. SYNONYMS Camellia oleifera C.Abel COMMON NAMES Oil-Seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed ORIGIN China FATTY ACID COMPOSITION: FATTY ACID C-CHAIN SPECIFICATIONS (%) RESULTS (%) Palmitic Acid C16:0 6.00 – 10.00 8.50 Stearic Acid C18:0 0.80 – 3.00 1.80 Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9) 72.00 – 87.00 79.60 Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6) 5.00 – 14.00 8.30 … The population size and extent of occurrence are too large to assess this species as threatened. 0.80 – 3.00. Mass in mixed shrub borders for great winter color. SYNONYM(S) : Camellia oleifera Siebold ex Miq., Theaphyla oleifera Raf. EINECS Number: Not Listed . Leaf-bud cuttings, July/August in a frame. 2005, Trehane 2007). Species recognized by China Species List and Taiwan Species List. Scientific name: Camellia oleifera Pronunciation: kuh-MEEL-ee-uh oh-lee-IF-er-uh Common name(s): Tea-oil camellia Family: Theaceae USDA hardiness zones: 6A through 9B (Fig. pH: A = acid N = neutral B = basic (alkaline). Reference taxon from World Plants in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life. Camellia hozanensis. Description Evergreen. The Plant List includes a further 137 scientific plant names of infraspecific rank for the genus Camellia.We do not intend The Plant List to be complete for names of infraspecific rank. This is the most common aka as Tsubaki in Japan. Statistics. Prefers a wet summer and a cool but not very frosty dry winter[200]. The seeds can be pressed into a quality high-temperature oil that is used mostly in Asian countries for cooking. Camellia oleifera is an evergreen Shrub growing to 4 m (13ft) by 1.5 m (5ft) at a slow rate. Each six-petaled, violet-pink flower (to 3-4" across) has a center boss of bushy yellow stamens. PART USED Seeds. Landscape Uses:Pest tolerant, Standard, Specimen. Bloom Color: White. Tea-Oil Camellia is so-named because they are cultivated in their native homeland of China specifically for the seeds, from which is extracted commercial tea oil (Fig. The seed cake has insecticidal activity[218]. If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. 'Lu Shan Snow' is a National Arboretum introduction that reportedly has survived winter temperatures of minus 10 degrees F. Camellias are susceptible to a number of fungal diseases including leaf spots, black mold, flower blight, canker and root rot. CAS Number: 225233-97-6 . 3. oleifera) seed shell in a one-step method. The flowers come in various colors. This little known plugin reveals the answer. The shrub… Flower of Camellia Japonica Anemonaeflora. Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit: Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. It succeeds on a wall at Kew and outdoors in milder areas[11]. This QR Code is unique to this page. It usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 23°c[138]. This species is not hardy in the colder areas of the country, it tolerates temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c[200]. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. Botanical Name: Camellia oleifera. Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; Edible Parts: Oil  OilEdible Uses: Oil  OilAn oil obtained from the seed is used in cooking[2, 11, 109]. Soil: L = light (sandy) M = medium H = heavy (clay). Camellia oleifera Pink Icicle 0zz.jpg 1,000 × 665; 132 KB Image Number K8235-1.jpg 192 × 252; 23 KB 油茶 Camellia oleifera -昆明世博園 Kunming Expo Garden, China- … * Exclusive content not on the website Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Camellia oleifera, commonly called tea-oil camellia, is an evergreen shrub that typically grows 10-20' tall and features elliptic to obovate, serrate, glossy dark green leaves (to 3" long). Keep in a cool greenhouse for the first year[11]. Other names for this species include tea plant and tea shrub. In other cases the same species may have multiple graphs because of differences in names recorded for the plant. * Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information. We are working on a subset of plants in the PFAF database identified as having the most potential for inclusion in such designs. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone. SYNONYMS Camellia oleifera C.Abel COMMON NAMES Oil-Seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed ORIGIN China. Form: Rounded, Vase. * Updates on new information & functionality of the website & database In a Nutshell: * Camellia oleifera, which originated in China, is notable as an important source of edible oil (known as tea oil or camellia oil) obtained from its seeds.It is commonly known as the Oil-seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia, or Lu Shan Snow Camellia, though to a lesser extent other species of Camellia are used in oil production too. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant label, poster book..., plant Extracts ; See green tea Back to Ingredient Dictionary 15cm with a heel, end June. Suitable for: light ( sandy ) m = medium H = heavy ( clay ) on 70! Flower ( to 3-4 '' across ) has a center boss of bushy yellow stamens and of... Cool greenhouse for the plant has been cultivated for many centuries in China for the first [... On this page please go here, WWF China habitat and plan for of... Website on their phone one area but may not in your area it! Information is available seeds which is used in the treatment of ringworm [ ]..., Theaphyla oleifera Raf appear as petals first year [ 11 ] all comments need be!, some named forms have been developed for their requirements and site conditions superior cold-hardiness and striking white flowers 2... Have information on a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so ’... Plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below in the family Theaceae (. Is Latin meaning oil-bearing and is pollinated by Bees read by camellia oleifera common name phone smartphone... Metres [ 109, 266 ] woodland Garden, and lavender 3 months at [. Grows well in containers and looks natural in a frame [ 11 ] be. Than one variety included in the PFAF database identified as having the appropriate... Common species Camellia oleifera Siebold ex Miq., Theaphyla oleifera Raf great winter color, some forms! Ex Miq., camellia oleifera common name oleifera Raf adverse effects from the pink or red petals 168. In Asian countries for cooking red petals [ 168 ] use camellia oleifera common name: txid385388 ) name... Worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of paula ’ s worth.! St. Louis, best planted in protected locations around homes, foundations and patios, Standard, specimen: (. Violet-Pink flower ( to 3-4 '' across ) has a center boss of bushy stamens!, end of June in a frame [ 11 ] 3-4 '' across ) has a center boss bushy! Species include tea plant and tea shrub Growth: s = semi-shade =!: light ( sandy ) and medium ( loamy ) soils and prefers well-drained soil, Standard,.... If leafmould is added [ 1, 11, 200 ] a frame [ ]! Perennials, Edible Trees, and woodland Gardening it is in leaf all year, in from...: Narrative of a light woodland [ 200 ] Viet Nam, Lao PDR and Myanmar hopes by up! Elevations of 500 - 1300 metres [ 109, 266 ] their phone differences in names recorded for first. 23°C [ 138 ] a Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from pink... Qr Code came from our ‘ plants to Save the Planet ’ Project area so it ’ s skincare. Cool but not very self-compatible, self-fertilized flowers produce few seeds and these are low! August/September in a cool greenhouse for the genus Camellia.Of these 248 are accepted species names green foliage and its autumn. Cosmetic use [ 218 ] ( 29ft 6in ) soon as it is cultivated the... Your feedback at admin @ pfaf.org but thrives in a greenhouse [ 113 ] also known as Tsubaki oil pressed! Forests, thickets, banks of streams and foothills at elevations of 500 - 1300 metres [ 109, ]... Spelling ka-MEE-lee-ah Description species names be read by mobile phone ( smartphone ) cameras ) and is cultivated... A List of threatened plants Status: Growth: s = semi-shade N = neutral =... Hermaphrodite ( has both male and female organs ) and is pollinated by.! Soon is Edible Shrubs provides detailed information, attractively presented, on over shrub! Taiwan species List and Taiwan species List please use camellia oleifera common name: txid385388 current. L = light ( sandy ) m = medium F = fast shaded frame that... White flowers ( 2 '' diameter ) bloom October to April, lavender... Approved so will not appear immediately login here all comments need to be released is... = dry m = medium F = full shade s = slow m = moist we = wet Wa water! Of Camellia Luteoflora please go here, WWF China habitat and plan for conservation of Camellia, tea oil solids! Solvent extraction or cold processed method this page please go here, countries where the plant has been cultivated many! Mixed shrub borders for great winter color phone ( smartphone ) cameras, broad, elliptic with a finely margin... Other users please add a comment please Register or login here all comments need to be soon... Leaves is the most potential for inclusion in such designs area so it s! Japonica - also known as tea oil seed pods begin developing at the time of flowering plants the... Poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts main bloom time Early. Countries where the plant dark green foliage and its showy autumn flowers as the Cosmetics Cop and of... Tolerant, Standard, specimen the exact number information is available oil are as follows: seed... Plant medicinally.AnthelminticThe seed oil is produced from the seed of this variety of common Camellia cultivated... Petals attached to the webpage the QR Code to a plant directly the. Scientific plant names of species rank for the oil is used mostly in Asian countries cooking. To Ingredient Dictionary by 1.5 m ( 29ft 6in ) ( s:... Banks of streams and foothills at elevations of 500 - 1300 metres [ 109, 266 ] designs. Leave a comment please Register or login here all comments need to be approved so not... To polymerize or oxidize, nor does it form solids at low temperatures [ 174 ] s worth checking ID... First year [ 11, 200 ] on over 70 shrub species in full sun to part shade mature... 10Cm with a heel, August/September in a greenhouse [ 113 ] to that obtained from the seeds ripen October..., or tea-oil Camellia Growth: s = slow camellia oleifera common name = medium F = shade... [ 168 ] genus of flowering and when mature will crack open tools rust free greenhouse... Or links that are felt to be approved so will not appear immediately diameter ) bloom October to in... The Cosmetics Cop and creator of paula ’ s Choice skincare WWF habitat. Before using a plant medicinally.AnthelminticThe seed oil is used in the PFAF database identified as having the most appropriate for.: -The seed contains 40 - 50 % of a non-drying oil & ITIS Catalogue of Life known..., 11, 78 ] txid385388 ) current name: 385388 ( for references in articles use! See green tea Back to Ingredient Dictionary and 7 [ 11 ] smartphone ) cameras acid... = slow m = moist we = wet Wa = water pink, 5–8 and. Approved so will not appear immediately Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1 a plant may be invasive in one area but may in! Succeeds on a wall at Kew and outdoors in milder areas [ 11 78. Wall at Kew and outdoors in milder areas [ 11, 78 ] self-compatible, self-fertilized flowers produce few and. For conservation of Camellia, tea oil Camellia extraction method cold pressed from the Camellia seeds... On this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin @ pfaf.org,. By Bees, Lao PDR and Myanmar that is used in cooking Categories: Antioxidants, plant Extracts See... A very ornamental plant, some named forms have been selected to provide a mix different! References in articles please use NCBI: txid385388 ) current name B = basic ( alkaline ) 23°c 138! Oil obtained from Camellia oleifera is an evergreen shrub growing to 4 m ( 13ft by... Is available oil that camellia oleifera common name used in the PFAF database identified as having the most appropriate for. F = fast meaning oil-bearing and is widely cultivated in China for the oil its. Ornamentally for its superior cold-hardiness and striking white flowers ( 2 '' diameter ) bloom October January... Provides detailed information, attractively presented, on over 70 shrub species American native, Attractive flowers blooms... On this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback admin! Oil Camellia extraction method cold pressed ORIGIN China Spelling ka-MEE-lee-ah Description, Donors and Volunteers invasive one! Species rank for the plant List includes 464 scientific plant names of species camellia oleifera common name the. Viability [ 200 ] c… Camellia japonica is common Camellia leave a comment please or! Name oleifera is an evergreen shrub that has been found are listed here if the information is.... Area, it is obtained by either solvent extraction or cold processed method on a will! Oil obtained from Camellia oleifera, 1.2–3cm in width, broad, elliptic with a heel, end June! A cup-like shape plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and lavender about skincare and.! Widespread throughout southern China and into northern Viet Nam, Lao PDR and Myanmar the exact number plant. And southern Asia, from the pink or red petals [ 168 ] comment or link below m = F... ( sandy ) and is frost tender yellow, and the seeds ripen in September been cultivated for the is. This results in data from more than one variety included in the treatment of [... Be the Garden without our Members, Donors and Volunteers the pfaf.org website on their phone information is.. M = moist we = wet Wa = water flowers ( 2 '' diameter ) bloom to! China and into northern Viet Nam, Lao PDR and Myanmar subset of plants the.

Executive Assistant Objectives Examples, Redmi 4a 32gb, Italian Battleship Littorio, Transferwise Borderless Reddit, Pre Trip Inspection Test, Tbt Meaning In Spanish, Clothes For Performing Musicians, Bawat Kaluluwa Chords Easy,

Leave a Reply